?

Log in

Ultimate Trick Graphics
Mainly icons though. Wassup.
Merlin 1x03 - Full icon post (finally!). 
11th-Oct-2008 05:56 pm
TV Doctor Who Captain Jack WHEEEEE!
MEEP! Guys, I realise the new ep of Merlin is on tonight. >.> So I'm a little late with these. Hee. Understatement of the century. Anyways, this is my full icon post for Merlin 1x03. If you're looking for icons of that memorable Merlin/Arthur scene, you can find those here!

Also, don't mean to be a stickler for rules here (honestly, I usually don't bite, bwaha), but please make sure you read them. I'm very well aware and appreciative of the fact that 99% of you respect them (gold stars for all of you!), but for the 1% who didn't, please don't edit my icons or use the textless ones as bases. That means, don't put your own text on top of one of my icons. I didn't intend them to be used that way! Thanks! :-D

Merlin (BBC) : 1x03

Rules
# Comment & credit to openskies or ultimate_trick .
# Textless icons are NOT bases.
# Please do not edit my icons.
# ENJOY!


Teasers




Merlin 1x03.

123
456
789
101112
131415
161718
192021
222324
252627
282930
313233
343536
373839
404142
434445
464748
495051
525354
555657
585960
616263
646566
676869
707172
737475
76

Comments 
11th-Oct-2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I took 21, 39, and 47 for MSN. : D They're nice.
And... mega crosspost whoa.
11th-Oct-2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Cheers! :-D

And yes. I can never decide if I'm being annoying or not. Though I've not been tongue lashed by people yet. Yet. >.>
11th-Oct-2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
I doubt it - not everyone is a member of all the communities, after all.
11th-Oct-2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, though they should be! They all do their job really well. :-D
11th-Oct-2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
Wow! Took some!
Great job! :D
11th-Oct-2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Spanks very much! :-D
(Deleted comment)
11th-Oct-2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you. And yes, I don't know what my brain was on when I looked at that screencap, but it was screaming out "SPOON OF DOOM" so loudly it wouldn't shut up until I put it on the icon. ^.^
11th-Oct-2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Hee, I seem to say this every time I comment, but I'm in love with your colouring. Your use of cyan is genius, especially in combination with your subtle reds. Case in point: 47, 52 and 59. Especially 59.

However, for me there's one standout, that I saw and just went "Whoa." and that's number 4. I can't quite define what I love about it, there's something about the sombre tone, and the delicate balance of colour that I absolutely adore. No wait. I think I have it. It's like Merlin's in the courtyard just as the sun's rising. There's this quality of light you've managed to capture that speaks of that to me.

Incredible job on all of these.
11th-Oct-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
I'd just like to say that you without fail make me smile every single time you comment here. It really means a lot. So thank you! :-D

Number 4 is one of my favourites too. To be honest, I just mess around with curves and levels and saturation when I make the icons, but when I finished that one, I was really pleased with it!

Anyway, really glad you like them! *smoosh*
11th-Oct-2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
\o/

Yay! Your replies make me smile! Also, I forgot to mention, I'm totally gacking number 4. *grabbyhands*
11th-Oct-2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
Be my guest! WHEE! Well smiles all round then. Can't be a bad thing. ;-)
11th-Oct-2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
Stolen 21 and 30 because they made me laugh so hard.
11th-Oct-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
Hee, well I'm glad they made you laugh! :-D
11th-Oct-2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for a new addition to my new icon's obsession :D
11th-Oct-2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
LOL, you're quite welcome! :-D
11th-Oct-2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
#2, 7, 18, 46 = gorgeous!
#15 is too cute!
#30 makes me think about that episode of Oz. *shudders*
11th-Oct-2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Fankoo, bb! I think #18 makes Arthur look so gay. So obviously I had to cap and icon it. \o/
11th-Oct-2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Snagging a few.
Great work!
11th-Oct-2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! :-D
11th-Oct-2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
Woah, gorgeous!
Snagging #s 04, 07, 09, 25, 27, 39, 51 and 64. Dang, these boys are so adorably expressive xD
13th-Oct-2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
Cheers! Between them they have enough expressions to make the world go round! Bless them! ♥
12th-Oct-2008 07:14 am (UTC)
Beautiful icons! I love what you've done with the colouring - they look gorgeous. Snagging a few here and there, mostly of Colin (Merlin). *grin*
Thanks so much!
13th-Oct-2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Spanks very much! Colin has the most wonderful smile.
12th-Oct-2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
These are lovely, all of them! Have taken 40, and will credit, of course. ^_^ Thank you for these!
13th-Oct-2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
No probs! :-D He looks like a cheeky chappy in number 40. HEE.
12th-Oct-2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
Taken no21 :D "Merlin! Come here, I've found something. It's something you can put things in. It's called a cupboard". Genius.
13th-Oct-2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
Bwaha, that scene is made of win. Srsly. I had so much fun re-watching when I was screen capping. :-D
13th-Oct-2008 01:19 am (UTC)
i'm stealing spoon of doom and cupboardy goodness for the hilairty, will credit if i use
13th-Oct-2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
LOL, glad you like them! Not sure what I was on when I put the text on those icons, but apparently it fits. HEH.
13th-Oct-2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
it fits AND it's awesome...thank you
14th-Oct-2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
These are lovely! Snagging a bunch :D
17th-Oct-2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Whee, glad you like them! :-D
17th-Oct-2008 06:38 am (UTC)
These are awesome! Snagged #47, thanks :)
17th-Oct-2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hee! Pleased you like them! :-D
(Deleted comment)
2nd-Nov-2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
The Merlin/Gaius scenes are made of win. I love the father/son relationship they have! It's so sweet! That and I like it when Gaius takes the piss out of Merlin. LOVE.
26th-Oct-2008 06:18 am (UTC)
i took a heap! thanks!
2nd-Nov-2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
No problem! :-D
1st-Nov-2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Greetings! You have captured me well in 55, young sorcerer, and I will use it with pride.
2nd-Nov-2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
For once you're not being completely cryptic! THANKS.
10th-Nov-2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
These icons really appeal to my sense of humour!
I took 30 will credit
2nd-Dec-2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
Hee~! These are fantastic. *snags a few* Thanks! I will make sure to credit you. :)
This page was loaded Apr 28th 2017, 8:36 am GMT.